ds



 

Make a Teacher Tribute

2014 Teacher Tributes

2013 Teacher Tributes

2012 Teacher Tributes

2011 Teacher Tributes

2010 Teacher Tributes

2009 Teacher Tributes

2008 Teacher Tributes

2007 Teacher Tributes

2006 Teacher Tributes

2005 Teacher Tributes

2004 Teacher Tributes

2003 Teacher Tributes

 

2014 Teacher Tributes

The following have been honored as educators who have made a special difference in the lives of young children. They were nominated by parents and other educators with a donation of $75 or more to The Alliance for Early Childhood.

The Alliance pays tribute to these extraordinary individuals and thanks them for the exceptional education and care that they have provided to the youngest members of our community.

These Tributes were received between January 18, 2014 and January 23, 2015.

  • 4th & 7th Grade Sunset Ridge Teachers, Sunset Ridge School
  • All Progressive Educators in District 36, Winnetka Public Schools
  • The Teachers at Northfield Community Nursery School, Northfield Community Nursery School
  • Patty Acri, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Bia Adams, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Steve Agouridis, Skokie School
  • Shea Almendarez, Joseph Sears School
  • Joanna Amaral, Hubbard Woods School
  • Shannon Anderson, Skokie School
  • Sara Angres, Baker Demonstration School
  • Jennifer Arra, Joseph Sears School
  • Cristy Athas, North Shore Country Day School
  • Hollis Babbles, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Linda Bachta, Washburne School
  • Sally Badger, Crow Island School
  • Deborah Bailey, Central School
  • Patricia Ballard, Harper Elementary School
  • Kim Barbaro, Skokie School
  • Liz Barlock, Baker Demonstration School
  • Marie Barraud, French School
  • Cate Barron, Hubbard Woods School
  • Mark Barry, Central School
  • Andy Becker, Washburne School
  • Rachel Berkhof, Middlefork School
  • Emily Berna, Washburne School
  • Jennifer Bertacchi, Washburne School
  • Mary Bielecki, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Dana Biesterfeld, Central School
  • Julie Bode, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Lindsay Bozeday, Middlefork School
  • Kristin Brown, Harper School
  • Victoria Browne, Woodlands Academy
  • Barbara Bruno, Central Elementary School (Wilmette)
  • Blakely Bundy, The Alliance For Early Childhood
  • Heather Burns, Northfield Community Nursery School
  • Eileen Canafax, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Katie Carden, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Jill Carell, Joseph Sears School
  • Shelley Carey, Sunset Ridge School
  • Jackie Carpenter, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Danielle Chamoun, Washburne School
  • Colleen Chick, McKenzie School
  • Jill Chrobak, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Anne Clark, Harper Elementary School
  • Kyle Colborn, Central School
  • Lindsay Connell, Hubbard Woods School
  • Melissa Cook, Greeley School
  • Sue Cornelo, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Elissa Cornyn, Hubbard Woods School
  • Neil Couturier, Central School
  • Heather Crimmins, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Meredith Cronin, North Shore Country Day School
  • Alexis Damon, Northfield Community Nursery School
  • Patrick Dawson, Joseph Sears School
  • Sidney Dechovitz, Crow Island School
  • Lauren DeFrank, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Candace DeGuire, Ronald Knox Montessori
  • Elaine Dekin, Middlefork School
  • Paige Dempsey, Middlefork School
  • Jan deStefano, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Marie Dickey, Crow Island School
  • Jay Dillon, Hubbard Woods School
  • Colette Donnelly, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Robyn Dori, Crow Island School
  • Sarah Druzik, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Alyssa Dudzik, North Shore Country Day School
  • Mike Dugo, Crow Island School
  • Brendan Dunn, Crow Island School
  • Gina Dwyer, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Jennifer Ellerman, All Things Bright and Beautiful
  • Joan Elliott, Crow Island School
  • Dayle Ellis, Hubbard Woods School
  • Louisa Erickson, Skokie School
  • Jessie Filkins, Ronald Knox Montessori
  • Sue Flachsbart, Harper Elementary School
  • Megan Florkowski, Greeley School
  • Sara Friedman, Greeley School
  • Erik Fritzsche, Greeley School
  • Courtland Funke, Tripp Elementary
  • Kimberly Gabriel, Central School
  • Megan Galante, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Amy Gasaway, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Teresa Giardina, Central Elementary School (Wilmette)
  • Alison Gilchrist, Joseph Sears School
  • Fanny Giorda, French School
  • Lisa Glowski, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Betsy Gmitro, Crow Island School
  • Paige Goettel, Hubbard Woods School
  • Barbara Golomb, Middlefork School
  • Mindy Golub, Sunset Ridge School
  • Ted Graf, Greeley School
  • Liz Hardt, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Kathy Hardy, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Anne Hazelwood, Crow Island School
  • Sarah Hepner, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Kathy Hofschield , Harper School
  • Julie Holmbeck, Greeley School
  • Connie Horner, All Things Bright and Beautiful
  • David Hovis, Washburne School
  • Kathy Irvin, North Shore Country Day School
  • Katarina Jaksic, Greeley School
  • Michael Jerger, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Heather Johnson, Sunset Ridge School
  • Kellie Johnson, Middlefork School
  • Mary Johnson, All Things Bright and Beautiful
  • Mellaura Johnson, Avoca West School
  • Chris Joob, Washburne School
  • Linda Katznelson, Skokie School
  • Monica Kelly, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Jolanta Kusnierek, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Anna Ladik, Washburne School
  • Chris Lambros, Skokie School
  • Rachel Lauer, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Margaret Lavender, Kid-Motion
  • Kelly Leehey, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Patti Leon, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Liz Leonard, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Julianne Leszczynski, Sacred Heart School
  • Jessica Lewis, Joseph Sears School
  • Laura Lieberman, Greeley School
  • Janet Lord, North Shore Country Day School
  • Meredith Lovell, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Kathy Lowell, Joseph Sears School
  • Andy Lubetkin, Joseph Sears School
  • Debbie Martin, Crow Island School
  • Jacquelyn McCanse, McKenzie School
  • Maria McCarthy, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Suzie McColl, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Julie McDonough, Hubbard Woods School
  • Tracey McDowell, Joseph Sears School
  • Phyllis McMillan, Hubbard Woods School
  • Peggy McMorrow, Skokie School
  • Mary McNeal, Crow Island School
  • Sheila Medow, Crow Island School
  • Earle Metzger, New Trier High School
  • Maggie Morphew, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Joann Mucci, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Ola Muszynski, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Pam Myers, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Michelle Ney, Crow Island School
  • Christine Ng, Crow Island School
  • Laura Norris, Crow Island School
  • Paige O'Donoghue, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Robin Padar, Ronald Knox Montessori
  • John Pappas, Washburne School
  • Gina Pearlstein, Northfield Community Nursery School
  • Eva Petersen, Crow Island School
  • Drew Peterson, Greeley School
  • Jennifer Peterson, Joseph Sears School
  • Vicki Petridis, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Veronica Petrillo, Crow Island School
  • Julie Pfeffer, Crow Island School
  • Jane Pianetto, Skokie School
  • Ellen Rasmussen, North Shore Country Day School
  • Stacy Reynolds, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Byrd Rhyne, Hubbard Woods School
  • Ann Rice, Joseph Sears School
  • Brad Rice, Washburne School
  • Eve Richards, Crow Island School
  • Stephanie Rick, Avoca West School
  • Cindy Ritchell, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Gail Rodin, Joseph Sears School
  • Barb Rodriguez, Joseph Sears School
  • Daniel Ryan, Hubbard Woods School
  • Kelly Ryan, Greeley School
  • Laurie Sahn, Joseph Sears School
  • Liz Saule, Washburne School
  • Jason Scheetz, Hubbard Woods School
  • Megan Sexton, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Gwyn Seymour, Skokie School
  • Betty Ann Shanley, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Amy Shuldiner, North Shore Country Day School
  • Marianne Siegel, Skokie School
  • Tracy Silverman, Washburne School
  • Elizabeth Skydell, Skokie School
  • Judy Smolen, Willow Wood Preschool
  • Daphna Stepen, Joseph Sears School
  • Katie Stock, Sacred Heart School
  • Liza Sullivan, The Alliance For Early Childhood
  • Joshua Swanner, Washburne School
  • Blythe Szafoni, Joseph Sears School
  • Eva Tarini, Crow Island School
  • Chris VanderPal, Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School
  • Jennifer Watson, North Shore Country Day School
  • Mary Watt, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Stacey Wellman, Greeley School
  • Sara Werthmann, Winnetka Community Nursery School
  • Laura Wettersten, Sacred Heart School
  • Lynn White, Hubbard Woods School
  • Cary Williams, Skokie School
  • Carolyn Wing, Winnetka Public School Nursery
  • Elizabeth Winitz, Henking Elementary School
  • Jill Witt, A Joyful Noise Preschool
  • Sam Yusim, Washburne School
  • Jane Zaleski, Crow Island School
  • Meg Zuehl, Washburne School