Member Schools & Organizations

Membership Requirements

Current Board Members

Parents and Educators

Networking Event Speakers and Chairs

Our History

Interested in Joining the Alliance's Board of Directors?

 

Current Board Members 2014-2015


STANDARD MEMBERS
A Joyful Noise Preschool Jennifer Martay & Kate Van Vlack
All Things Bright and Beautiful Andrea White
Crow Island School Erika Kreisa, Past President
Family Service of Winnetka-Northfield Dr. Robert Mardirossian (Advisory Board)
FAN Jenn Matuska
Greeley School Clarissa Hawk & Missy Shinall
Hubbard Woods School Brooke Helmstetter
Josselyn Center for Mental Health June Aimen
Junior League of Evanston-North Shore Beth Kauffman

Kenilworth District 38 Board of Education Suzanne Nelson
Kenilworth Park District Justin Constantino (Advisory Board)
Middlefork School Erin Charchut
Music Institute of Chicago Reagan Brasch (Advisory Board)
Northfield Community Nursery School Libby Galin
Northfield Park District George Axeloff (Advisory Board) and DeDe Kern (Advisory Board)
North Shore Country Day School TBD
NSSED Nancy Kind
NSSRA Jerry Barton (Advisory Board)
Sacred Heart School Kristy Burden

Safe Haven School Holly Schaefer
Saints Faith, Hope & Charity School Mary Nomellini
Joseph Sears School Beth Beeler, Secretary, Carrie Kelly, Vice President/ScreenBreak, Mindy Kelly, & Mari Pagone

The Village Club TBD
The Volunteer Center Barb Tubekis (Advisory Board)
Willow Wood Preschool Megan Weisberg
Winnetka Community House Patti Schmidt (Advisory Board)
Winnetka Community Nursery School  Kathy Hardy & Liz Burke
Winnetka Covenant Preschool  Linnea Johnson, Robin Magnusson & Ursula Arsenault
Winnetka District #36 Board of Education Dr. Bill Meuer
Winnetka /Northfield Chamber of Commerce Terry Dason (Advisory Board)
Winnetka/Northfield Public Library Bronwyn Parhad
Winnetka Park District  Toby Ross (Advisory Board)
Winnetka Public School Nursery Erin Blitz
Winnetka Public Schools Trisha Kocanda and Alison Hawley

At Large
Christie Baker, President

Cindy Brady, Past President
Sydney Clark

Paige Dempsey

Joan Duffy

Amber Farashahi
Gina Fechheimer
Stephanie Figlioli
Stephanie Fox
Deirdre Franklin, Treasurer

Georgie Geraghty
Stephanie Graves

Gina Mathews, Vice-President/Programs
Tracey McDowell, Past-President
Annie Ross

Mollie VanderLaan
Robin VanderMolen, Past-President


AFFILIATE MEMBER SCHOOLS
French School Andrea Carolus
Kid-Motion Kate Shapiro

ADVISORY BOARD
Abby Adams, M.D.
Dr. Marcia Adelman
George Alexoff, Northfield Park District

Jerry Barton, North Shore Special Recreation Association
Reagan Brasch, Music Institute of Chicago
Mary Pat Collins

Justin Constantino, Kenilworth Park District
Terry Dason, Winnetka-Northfield Chamber of Commerce
Donna DeWit, Christian Heritage Academy
Dr. Mary Frances Greene, Middlefork School

Mary Herzberg

Dr. Peg Hoskin

Joni Johnson
Mary Johnson, All Things Bright and Beautiful Preschool

Anne Kelly

DeDe Kern, Northfield Park District

Maria Kurt, French School
Dr. Robert Mardirossian, Family Service of Winnetka-Northfield

Jennifer McManus, Sears School
Dr. Julie Pfeffer,Crow Island School
Michelle McKenna
Barbara Plochman
Diana Mendley Rauner, Ounce of Prevention Fund
Cindy Ritchell, Willow Wood Preschool

Merle Scharmann, Baker Demonstration School
Patti Schmidt, Winnetka Community House
Barbara Tubekis, Volunteer Center of New Trier Township

Louis Weiss, Ph.D.

National Advisory Board
Dr. Thomas Hagerman, New York

Dr. Mary Herrmann, Illinois
Jane Holtz, Connecticut
Char Howland, Indiana
Patty Washburn, Wyoming
Dr. Becky van der Bogert, Florida

Dr. Linda Vieth, Illinois

Presidents' Council
Julie Ann Carroll
Kelley Fead
Debbie Morton
Val Maniscalco
Linda Ball
Kristen Donahue
Susan Gould
Susan Schmitt
Erika Kreisa

Cindy Brady

Tracey McDowell

Robin VanderMolen

 

9-21-14