Member Schools & Organizations

Membership Requirements

Current Board Members

Parents and Educators

Networking Event Speakers and Chairs

Our History

Interested in Joining the Alliance's Board of Directors?

 

THE ALLIANCE FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD 2018-2019


MEMBER SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH BOARD MEMBERS
A Joyful Noise Preschool Mia Sachs
All Things Bright and Beautiful Allie Blackburn

Christ Church Children's Programs TBD
Crow Island School Allison Schumacher
FAN Deirdre Franklin

French School Andrea Carolus & Ashlee Cummings
Greeley School Emily Rose
Hubbard Woods School Lyn Aleshire

Joseph Sears School Stacey Sunderland, Publicity/Communications

Middlefork School Allison Gaetano
North Shore Country Day School Janelle Wood, Membership Chair

Northfield Community Nursery School Patricia Gainsberg, Secretary
Sacred Heart School Anna Bluhm
Saints Faith, Hope & Charity School Chrissie Walker
Willow Wood Preschool Margaret Reynolds

Wilmette Community Nursery School Emmy Fogarty
Winnetka Community Nursery School Brenda Miller

Winnetka Public School Nursery Katie O'Connor
Winnetka Public Schools Trisha Kocanda

Winnetka/Northfield Public Library Sheila Cody

At Large

Ursula Arsenault

Jill Beckstedt

Mary Kathryn Black

Holly Bressler

Tanya Brown
Sydney Clark

Paige Dempsey

Laura Donkel
Amber Farashahi, Past-President
Debra Gaetano

Shara Godiwalla, VP Evaluation

Paige Goettel
Stephanie Graves, Funds Manager

Kathy Hardy

Claudia Kocalis

Ellen Knight

Aldona Marchese

Gina Mathews, VP Programs

Katie McClement, Treasurer & Special Needs Roundtable Chair
Tracey McDowell, Past-President
Mari Pagone-Franklin, President

Sheila Proeve
Kate Van Vlack

Emilee Wolfe, Vice President

Stefanie Maiuri, Executive Director

Elizabeth Joyce, Director of Operations

Blakely Bundy, Executive Director Emeritus & Senior Advisor

Amy Blesi, Development Coordinator

ADDITIONAL MEMBER SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS

Baker Demonstration School Merle Scharmann & Denise Boswell

Chicago Botanic Garden Nature Preschool Ann Halley

Deerfield School District 109 Marcie Faust

Family Service of Glencoe Kathy Livingston

Glencoe South School Kindergarten Class Shayna Plankar & Natalie Brown

Harkness House for Children Patti Ruffin

Ravinia Nursery School Kathy Olsen

Ronald Knox Montessori Blythe Silva

Rose Hall Montessori Stephanie Larson

St. Francis Xavier School Chris Zeman

Trinity Church Nursery School Sue Gaertner

 

MEMBER SCHOOLS & ORGANIZATIONS WITH ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS

BackYard Nature Center Daniel Kielson & Linn Carey

Counseling Center of the North Shore Lenna Silberman Scott

Glencoe Park District Paul Goedjen

Glencoe Public Library Ann Finstad

Glencoe School District #35 Catherine Wang

Josselyn Center for Mental Health Mike Scholl

Kenilworth Park District John Kiwala

Kenilworth School District #38 Crystal LeRoy

Kohl Children's Museum of Great Chicago Stephanie Bynum

Lincoln Park Zoo Emily Van Laan

Music Institute of Chicago Reagan Brasch

Northfield Park District Jim Reuter

NSSED Kendra Wallace

NSSRA Dani Kern

Pathways.org Melissa Eichstead Medellin & Sarah Kerndt

Sunset Ridge School District #29 Edward Stange

The Volunteer Center Barb Tubekis

Wilmette Park District Olga Miklasz

Wilmette Public Library Keren Joshi

Wilmette-Kenilworth Chamber of Commerce Julie Yusim

Winnetka-Northfield Chamber of Commerce Terry Dason

 

ADVISORY BOARD
Abby Adams, M.D.
Dr. Marcia Adelman
Cindy Brady Past-President

Mary Pat Collins

Dr. Mary Frances Greene, Middlefork School

Mary Herzberg

Dr. Peg Hoskin

Joni Johnson
Mary Johnson, All Things Bright and Beautiful Preschool

Anne Kelly

Maria Kurt, French School

Jennifer McManus, Sears School
Michelle McKenna

Dr. Julie Pfeffer,Crow Island School
Barbara Plochman
Diana Mendley Rauner, Ounce of Prevention Fund
Cindy Ritchell, Willow Wood Preschool

Toby Ross, Winnetka Park District

Merle Scharmann, Baker Demonstration School

Liza Sullivan, Former Executive Director
Patti Ruiz, Winnetka Community House

Louis Weiss, Ph.D.


Board of Directors Emeritus

Dr. Donald Monroe

Catherine Reichelderfer

 

National Advisory Board
Dr. Thomas Hagerman, New York

Dr. Mary Herrmann, Illinois
Jane Holtz, Connecticut
Char Howland, Indiana
Dr. Becky van der Bogert, Florida

Dr. Linda Vieth, Illinois

Patty Washburn, Wyoming

Presidents' Council
Julie Ann Carroll
Kelley Fead
Debbie Morton
Val Maniscalco
Linda Ball
Kristen Donahue
Susan Gould
Susan Schmitt
Erika Kreisa

Cindy Brady

Tracey McDowell

Robin VanderMolen

Christie Baker

Amber Farashahi

10.5.18