Who We Are

The Alliance for Early Childhood Board of Directors

 

Our Board of Directors is a dedicated group of individuals committed to The Alliance’s mission and vision and is comprised of both At-Large Members and School Representatives.

The Alliance for Early Childhood 2018-2019 Executive Board Members and Staff.

The Alliance for Early Childhood 2018-2019 Executive Board Members and Staff.

 
20190711_112519.jpg
 

AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBERS

Ursula Arsenault

Jill Beckstedt

Mary Kathryn Black

Holly Bressler

Tanya Brown

Sydney Clark

Paige Dempsey

Laura Donkel

Amber Farashahi, Past President

Shara Godiwalla, VP Evaluation

Paige Goettel

Stephanie Graves, Funds Manager

Kathy Hardy

Ellen Knight

Kathryn Martin

Gina Mathews, VP Programs

Katie McClement, Treasurer and Special Needs Roundtable Chair

Tracey McDowell, Past President

Mari Pagone-Franklin, President

Emilee Wolfe, Vice President

School representatives

A Joyful Noise Preschool, Mia Sachs        

All Things Bright & Beautiful, Allie Blackburn

Christ Church Children’s Programs, Patty Lea          

Crow Island School, Kristen Hagan

Family Action Network, Deirdre Franklin

French School, Andrea Carolus & Ashlee Cummings

Greeley School, Emily Rose, Let’s Play! Chair

Hubbard Woods School, Lyn Aleshire   

Joseph Sears School, Stacey Sunderland, Publicity/Communications

Middlefork School, Allison Gaetano

North Shore Country Day School, Janelle Wood, Membership Chair

Northfield Community Nursery School, Patricia Gainsberg, Secretary

Sacred Heart School, Anna Bluhm

St. Joseph’s School, Sheila Proeve

Sts. Faith, Hope & Charity School, Chrissie Walker

Willow Wood Preschool, Margaret Reynolds

Wilmette Community Nursery School, Emmy Fogarty

Winnetka Community Nursery School, Brenda Miller

Winnetka-Northfield Public Library, Sheila Cody     

Winnetka Public School Nursery, Katie O’Connor

Winnetka Public Schools, Trisha Kocanda

 
20190711_112519.jpg
 

Additional Member Schools and Organizations board members

Baker Demonstration School, Denise Boswell and Merle Scharmann

Chicago Botanic Garden Nature Preschool, Ann Halley

Deerfield School District 109, Marcie Faust

Family Service of Glencoe, Kathy Livingston and William Hansen

Glencoe Kindergarten Class, Shayna Plankar and Natalie Brown

Harkness House for Children, Patti Ruffin

NSSED, Kendra Wallace

Ravinia Nursery School, Kathy Olsen

Ronald Knox Montessori, Blythe Sylvia

Rose Hall Montessori, Stephanie Larson

St. Francis Xavier School, Colleen Barrett and Chris Zeman

Trinity Church Nursery School, Sue Gaertner

 
20190711_112519.jpg
 

Member Schools and Organizations With Advisory Board Members

BackYard Nature Center, Daniel Kielson and Linn Carey

Counseling Center of the North Shore, Bob Sanfilippo

Glencoe Park District, Paul Goedjen

Glencoe Public Library, Ann Finstad

Glencoe School District #35, Catherine Wang

Josselyn Center for Mental Health, Mike Scholl

Kenilworth Park District, John Kiwala

Kenilworth School District #38, Dr. Crystal LeRoy

Kohl Children's Museum of Greater Chicago, Stephanie Bynum

Lincoln Park Zoo, Emily Van Laan

Music Institute of Chicago, Guinevere Grimstad

Northfield Park District, Jim Reuter

NSSRA, Dani Kern

Pathways.org, Melissa Eichstead Medellin and Sarah Kerndt

Sunset Ridge School District #29, Edward Stange

The Volunteer Center, Barb Tubekis

Wilmette Park District, Olga Miklasz

Wilmette Public Library, Keren Joshi

Wilmette-Kenilworth Chamber of Commerce, Julie Yusim

Winnetka Community House, Patti Schmidt Ruiz

Winnetka-Northfield Chamber of Commerce, Terry Dason    

Winnetka Park District, Toby Ross

 
20190711_112519.jpg
 

ADVISORY BOARD

Abby Adams, M.D.

Dr. Marcia Adelman

George Alexoff

Jennifer Arra

Cindy Brady

Mary Pat Collins

Dr. Mary Frances Greene

Mary Herzberg

Dr. Peg Hoskin

Joni Johnson

Mary Johnson

Anne Kelly

Maria Kurt

Michelle McKenna

Dr. Julie Pfeffer

Barbara Plochman

Diana Mendley Rauner

Cindy Ritchell

Merle Scharmann

Louis Weiss, Ph.D.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS EMERITUS

Dr. Donald Monroe

NATIONAL ADVISORY BOARD

Dr. Thomas Hagerman, NY

Dr. Mary Herrmann, IL

Jane Holtz, CT

Char Howland, IN

Dr. Becky van der Bogert, FL

Dr. Linda Vieth, IL

Patty Washburn, WY

PRESIDENT’S COUNCIL

Julie Ann Carroll

Kelley Fead

Debbie Morton

Val Maniscalco

Linda Ball

Kristen Poggensee

Susan Gould

Susan Schmitt

Erika Kreisa

Cindy Brady

Tracey McDowell

Robin VanderMolen

Christie Baker

Amber Farashahi